Skip to content ↓
Newbold and Tredington C of E Primary School & Day Nursery

Newbold and Tredington

C of E Primary School and Day Nursery

Creating a chance to SHINE everyday

Governors

About Our Governors

The Governors work closely with the Head teacher and Senior Leadership Team to ensure that pupils enjoy a positive, high quality educational experience during their time at Newbold and Tredington C of E Primary School.

Governors bring many skills and experiences to their role in supporting, promoting and protecting the interests of the school, its pupils and its staff and are an important link between the school and its local community. Decisions taken by the Governors are based upon the advice of committees who deal with specific issues and then report back to the full Board with their recommendations.

Governors have a number of responsibilities including:

  • Setting the strategic direction of the school and agreeing policies and objectives
  • Monitoring the curriculum
  • Reviewing and approving the school’
  • Monitoring pupil progress
  • Appointing the Head teacher

Governors sit on one of two sub-committees as well as the full governing body:

  • Performance and Standards (P+S)
  • Resources

We meet formally at least once per term and minutes of Full GB meetings are available on the website. All meetings are available from the school office for parents to access.

We are involved in all aspects of school life and regularly visit the school to observe the school and children at work.

The Governing body comprises 11 Governors, including the Head teacher. An individual’s term of office comprises 4 years, after which time they must seek re-appointment. Current governors are listed together with the expiry of their term of office:

All Governors may be contacted via the school office.

There is no longer a legal requirement to produce a Governors Annual Report to Parents. Information about the school can be found in the School Profile. 

Mr David McWhirter - LA Representative 

Name: Mr David McWhirter - LA Representative
Term: Jan 2016 - Jan 2020
Appointed by: LA
Sub-committee: P&S
Responsibility: Chair of Governors / SEN
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19: 3/3
Attendance at committee 2018/19:

P&S 1/3

Resources 3/3

Mrs Alex Balzaretti - Parent Governor 

Name:

Mrs Alex Balzaretti - Co-opted Governor

Term: Oct 2018 - Oct 2022
Appointed by: Parent election
Sub-committee: P&S (Chair)
Responsibility:

Vice Chair of Governors / Science and Policy Schedule

Register of Interest:  

Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:

3/3
Attendance at committee 2018/19: 3/3

Mr John Sherington 

Name:

Mr John Sherington

Term: Oct 2019 - Oct 2023
Appointed by: Parent election
Sub-committee:  
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:  
Attendance at committee 2018/19:  

Mrs Natalie Hufton Jones - Parent Governor 

Name:

Mrs Natalie Hufton Jones - Parent Governor

Term: Nov 2016 - Nov 2020
Appointed by: Parent election
Sub-committee: Resources (Chair)
Responsibility:

English / Nursery and Finance

Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19: 3/3
Attendance at committee 2018/19: 3/3

Mrs Laura Allison
 

Name:

Mrs Laura Allison

Term: Oct 2019-Oct 2023
Appointed by: Parent election
Sub-committee:  
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:  
Attendance at committee 2018/19:  

Foundation Governor
 

Name:

 

Term:  
Appointed by:  
Sub-committee:  
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:

 

Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:  
Attendance at committee 2018/19:  

Mrs Sian Jones - Foundation Governor 

Name:

Mrs Sian Jones - Foundation Governor

Term: Oct 2019 - Oct 2023
Appointed by: Diocesan
Sub-committee:  
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:  
Attendance at committee 2018/19:  

Mr Barnaby Hatch - Community Governor 

Name:

Mr Barnaby Hatch - Co-opted Governor

Term: Oct 2018 - Oct 2022
Appointed by: Parent Governor / Governing Body
Sub-committee: Resources
Responsibility: Maths
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19: 2/3
Attendance at committee 2018/19: 2/3

Miss Natalie Walsh - Staff Governor 

Name:

Miss Natalie Walsh - Staff Governor

Term: September 2017 - September 2021
Appointed by: Staff election
Sub-committee: P&S
Responsibility: English Lead
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19: 3/3
Attendance at committee 2018/19: 3/3

Catherine Chatterton - Clerk to Govenors 

Name:

Catherine Chatterton - Clerk to Govenors

Term: October 2019
Appointed by: LA
Sub-committee:  
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 2018/19:  
Attendance at committee 2018/19:  

Mrs Samantha Welsby - Head teacher 

Name:

Mrs Samantha Welsby - Head teacher

Term: Sept 2012 to date
Appointed by:  
Sub-committee: Resources & P&S
Responsibility:  
Register of Interest:  
Attendance on Full GB 201819: 3/4
Attendance at committee 2018/19:

P&S 3/3

Resources 3/3